Find your route

Best crypto exchange Europe: 6 MiCA-licensed picks for 2026

We ranked six crypto exchanges that hold a MiCA licence and serve EU residents today, on fees in euros, licence and track record. Below them are our best picks for brokers, crypto goals and gold.

Updated 23 October 2026By the editorial team

Best crypto exchanges for EU residents

Only exchanges with a MiCA licence that serve EU residents today. The order never depends on who pays us.

  1. 01
    Best overall for low-cost euro buys
    Bitvavo

    0.15% maker and 0.25% taker on euro pairs, free SEPA, iDEAL and Bancontact deposits, and a MiCA licence from the Dutch AFM. The catch: no futures, no crypto card and 1.00% on card deposits.

    CryptoMiCA licence (AFM (Netherlands))
    Visit BitvavoNo partnership: we earn nothing from this link.
  2. 02
    Best for advanced traders and EU-regulated futures
    Kraken

    MiCA licence from the Central Bank of Ireland, free SEPA deposits and futures under MiFID II rules. The catch: Kraken Pro's entry tier rose to 0.40% maker and 0.80% taker in July 2026.

    CryptoMiCA licence (Central Bank of Ireland)
    Visit KrakenNo partnership: we earn nothing from this link.
  3. 03
    Best crypto broker for crypto, ETFs and metals in one app
    Bitpanda

    MiCA licences from Austria, Germany and Malta, with crypto savings plans, stocks, ETFs and metals in one app. The catch: a premium of 0.99% for Bitcoin and up to 2.49% for other coins is built into the price.

    CryptoLicensed: FMA (Austria)
    Visit BitpandaNo partnership: we earn nothing from this link.
  4. 04
    Lowest fees for active traders, with a condition
    OKX

    0.08% maker and 0.10% taker and free SEPA in and out, under a Maltese MiCA licence. The catch: those fees need an X-Perps derivatives account (otherwise 0.20% and 0.35%), and its global operator paid about $504 million after a 2025 US guilty plea.

    CryptoMiCA licence (MFSA (Malta))
    Visit OKXNo partnership: we earn nothing from this link.
  5. 05
    Best for altcoins on a licensed exchange
    Gate.io (Gate)

    A Maltese MiCA licence and 0.10% maker and taker fees at the entry tier, with a wide altcoin list. The catch: no futures or margin in the EU, and its deposit, withdrawal and card fees aren't published.

    CryptoMiCA licence (MFSA (Malta))
    Visit Gate.io (Gate)No partnership: we earn nothing from this link.
  6. 06
    Best for an app, a crypto card and staking
    Crypto.com

    A Maltese MiCA licence, a prepaid Visa card and 0.25% maker and 0.50% taker on the Crypto.com Exchange. The catch: app buys cost 0.8% plus an unpublished spread, and card purchases up to 4%.

    CryptoMiCA licence (MFSA (Malta))
    Visit Crypto.comNo partnership: we earn nothing from this link.
Crypto line

Best picks: Crypto

The best crypto exchange in Europe for most EU residents is Bitvavo: it holds a MiCA licence from the Dutch AFM, passported across the EEA, and charges 0.15% maker and 0.25% taker fees on euro pairs with free SEPA deposits and withdrawals. Kraken is our pick for advanced traders who want crypto derivatives under EU rules. Every crypto platform in the list above holds a MiCA licence and serves EU residents today.

We checked fees, licences and availability on the exchanges’ own pages and ESMA’s interim MiCA register on 23 October 2026. Crypto assets are highly volatile, cryptocurrency trading with leverage adds to the risk, and you can lose all the money you put in. We compare costs and rules; we don’t give personal investment advice.

How we picked the best cryptocurrency exchange for EU residents

We started from our review scores and kept only exchanges with a MiCA licence that serve residents of the Netherlands, Germany, Belgium and Ireland today. MiCA, the EU’s Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation, is the crypto assets regulation every exchange now needs: since 1 July 2026 only authorised firms may serve EU residents.

The order follows the overall score, which weighs costs and licence and protection at 30% each and products and ease of use at 20% each, and then the verdict: a “This way” exchange ranks above a “Turn here” one with a similar score. That’s why Kraken (7.6) sits above Bitpanda (7.7).

Cryptocurrency exchanges we left out, and why

Binance has no MiCA licence and EU users can only withdraw; KuCoin EU is licensed in Austria but not allowed to start operating; Bitget has only applied; MEXC has no licence and an AFM warning; Gemini closed its EEA accounts in April 2026. Coinbase, a major crypto exchange listed in the US, and Bybit EU are licensed but scored 6.2: Coinbase for higher fees (1.20% for a market order on Coinbase Advanced), Bybit EU for a hack of about $1.5bn in February 2025.

Quick comparison of crypto trading fees for EU residents

The table shows each pick’s regulator, euro deposits, entry-tier spot fees and what a €500 market buy costs in trading fees for trading Bitcoin in euros, before any spread.

ExchangeMiCA regulatorEuro depositsMaker / taker fees€500 market buyBest for
BitvavoAFM (Netherlands)SEPA, iDEAL, Bancontact free; card 1.00%0.15% / 0.25%€1.25Low-cost euro buys
KrakenCentral Bank of IrelandSEPA free0.40% / 0.80%€4.00Advanced traders
BitpandaFMA, BaFin and MFSASEPA (withdrawals free)Premium 0.99% to 2.49%€4.95 for BitcoinCrypto next to ETFs
OKXMFSA (Malta)SEPA free; card 1.99%0.08% / 0.10% with X-Perps€0.50 (€1.75 without X-Perps)Low trading fees
Gate EUMFSA (Malta)SEPA, fees not published0.10% / 0.10%€0.50Altcoins
Crypto.comMFSA (Malta)SEPA free from €1; card 3.99%0.25% / 0.50%€2.50 (€4.00 in the app)App, card, staking

How the sums work: €500 × 0.25% = €1.25 at Bitvavo; €500 × 0.80% = €4.00 on Kraken Pro, or €2.00 with a limit order at 0.40%. The crypto exchange fees comparison adds spreads, card deposits and withdrawals.

Key features to compare beyond trading fees

Trading fees are only one line of the bill. Before you pick a trading platform, compare these key features:

  • Other fees: card deposits cost 1.00% at Bitvavo, 1.99% at OKX and 3.99% at Crypto.com, and a SEPA withdrawal costs €1 at Kraken. Exchanges with transparent fee structures publish all of these; Gate EU doesn’t publish its fiat fees.
  • Minimum deposit and payment method: Crypto.com takes SEPA transfers from €1, and Bitvavo adds iDEAL and Bancontact at no cost.
  • Coins and trading pairs: Bitvavo lists 450+ coins, Gate EU roughly 420 to 440 euro and USDC markets. Small coins with a low market cap see sharp price fluctuations.
  • Consumer protection: customer assets at an exchange fall outside investor compensation schemes, so check proof of reserves and the track record.

The best crypto exchanges in Europe in detail

1. Bitvavo: best crypto exchange in Europe for euro buys

Bitvavo is an Amsterdam-based exchange with an AFM licence since 26 June 2025 and free euro deposits by SEPA, iDEAL or Bancontact. The catch: no futures or crypto card, its staking and lending sit outside MiCA, and it lost access to €280 million at Genesis in 2022. Read the Bitvavo review.

2. Kraken: best crypto platform for advanced traders

Kraken suits advanced and experienced traders who want an order book on Kraken Pro, its advanced platform, with fees that fall as your trading volume grows, and futures through a CySEC-licensed entity after a MiFID II appropriateness test of your trading experience. The catch: its entry tier rose to 0.40% maker and 0.80% taker in July 2026, and app buys cost 1% plus a spread. Read the Kraken review or Coinbase vs Kraken.

3. Bitpanda: best crypto broker next to ETFs and metals

Bitpanda is a crypto broker rather than a dedicated crypto exchange: you buy at a quoted price, set up weekly or monthly savings plans, and hold stocks, ETFs, metals and digital assets in one app. The catch: the premium on every crypto buy, and we couldn’t confirm real stocks for Dutch residents. Read the Bitpanda review.

4. OKX: lowest fees for active crypto traders, with a condition

OKX offers spot trading, spot margin and X-Perps, MiFID-regulated futures with up to 10x leverage for retail and institutional investors, and publishes monthly proof of reserves. The catch: the lowest fees need an X-Perps account, and DNB fined its global operator €2.25 million in 2025. Read the OKX review.

5. Gate: best for altcoins on a licensed exchange

Gate EU was authorised in Malta on 29 September 2025 and lists roughly 420 to 440 euro and USDC markets. The catch: no futures, margin or copy trading for EU users, and no published fiat fees. Read the Gate review.

6. Crypto.com: best for an app, card and staking

Crypto.com combines an app, a prepaid Visa card, staking and a separate order-book exchange. The catch: app buys cost 0.8% plus a spread, staking isn’t regulated under MiCA, and DNB fined it €2.85 million in 2023. Read the Crypto.com review.

Crypto broker or crypto exchange: a warning about crypto CFDs

An exchange or crypto broker that sells you real coins gives you the underlying crypto asset, which you can withdraw to your own wallet. Crypto CFDs are leveraged contracts on the price: you never own the coin, and most retail traders lose money with them.

If you trade crypto CFDs, know the providers’ own figures: 55% of retail investor accounts lose money trading CFDs at eToro, 58.9% at Interactive Brokers, and 78.5% on Bitpanda Leverage, a legacy product. With leverage, trading crypto through CFDs can mean losing money rapidly. Some online and traditional brokers offer crypto through exchange-traded products instead, often structured as exchange traded notes: Scalable Capital, for example, offers crypto only through ETPs. See our best online brokers in Europe.

Whichever you pick

Turn on two-factor authentication, deposit by SEPA bank transfer rather than card, and move larger amounts of digital assets to a wallet you control. Your country can change the picture through tax rules and local payment methods, so see our best crypto exchanges in the Netherlands and crypto exchanges in Germany pages.

Questions people ask

What is the best crypto exchange in Europe?

For most EU residents, Bitvavo: it holds a MiCA licence from the Dutch AFM, charges 0.15% maker and 0.25% taker on euro pairs, and SEPA deposits and withdrawals are free. Kraken is the better pick for advanced traders who want EU-regulated futures.

What are the best crypto exchanges in Ireland?

All six of our picks serve Irish residents under a MiCA passport, and Kraken's EU entity is authorised by the Central Bank of Ireland itself. We haven't covered Irish crypto tax, so check Revenue's guidance before you start.

What is the best crypto broker in Europe?

If you'd rather buy at a quoted price in a simple app, Bitpanda is our pick: MiCA-licensed, with crypto savings plans, ETFs and metals in one account. You pay for that with a premium of 0.99% to 2.49% built into its crypto prices.

Are crypto exchanges regulated in Europe?

Yes. Under MiCA, an exchange needs a licence from a national regulator, and since 1 July 2026 only MiCA-authorised firms may provide crypto services in the EU. Some products are still outside MiCA: Bitvavo and Crypto.com both say their staking products aren't regulated under it.

Can I buy crypto with euros?

Yes. SEPA bank transfers are free at Bitvavo, Kraken and OKX, and at Crypto.com from €1, and Bitvavo also takes iDEAL and Bancontact for free. Card payments cost more: 1.00% at Bitvavo, 1.99% at OKX and 3.99% at Crypto.com.

What are the top 3 crypto exchanges in Europe?

Our top three for EU residents are Bitvavo for low-cost euro buys, Kraken for advanced traders and Bitpanda for crypto next to ETFs and metals. All three are MiCA-licensed and open in the Netherlands, Germany, Belgium and Ireland.