Find your route

Gemini fees 2026: ActiveTrader, instant buys and the EU exit

Updated 23 October 2026 By the editorial team 8 min read How we make money

Gemini fees: 0.60% maker and 1.20% taker on ActiveTrader's entry tier, plus a spread on instant buys. Gemini closed all EEA and UK accounts in April 2026.

Gemini fees are high at small sizes, and for readers in Europe they are now academic: Gemini closed every EEA and UK account on 6 April 2026. On the current US schedule, Gemini’s trading fees on the ActiveTrader entry tier are 0.60% maker and 1.20% taker, instant buys add a spread plus a convenience fee that Gemini puts at typically around 1%, and a debit card purchase costs 3.49%. We checked Gemini’s fee schedules on 23 October 2026.

Gemini fees in 30 seconds

Gemini charges different fees depending on the interface: 0.60% maker and 1.20% taker fees on ActiveTrader until your trading volume increases past $10,000 a month, and a spread plus a variable fee on instant buys. All transaction fees are in US dollars, because Gemini now only serves the US and Singapore.

CostGemini, US schedule (checked 23 October 2026)
ActiveTrader entry tier0.60% maker / 1.20% taker
From $10,000 of 30-day volume0.40% / 0.80%
From $25,0000.25% / 0.50%
Top tier ($250 million)0% / 0.02%
Instant and recurring buysSpread plus a variable fee shown before you confirm; convenience fee typically around 1%
Debit card purchase (US)3.49%
PayPal2.50%
Crypto withdrawalsDynamic network fee shown before you confirm
Perpetual futures (lowest tier)0.02% maker / 0.07% taker
SEPA deposit and withdrawalNot available (EEA accounts closed April 2026)

The catch for EU readers: none of these prices apply to you, because you can’t open or use a Gemini account.

Can you use the Gemini exchange in Europe? No

Gemini, the US cryptocurrency exchange founded by Cameron and Tyler Winklevoss, closed all UK, EEA and Australian accounts effective 6 April 2026, after a withdrawal-only period from 5 March 2026. It had already stopped serving the Netherlands in November 2023. ESMA’s register still lists a Maltese MiCA authorisation for Gemini Intergalactic EU Ltd from August 2025, but Gemini no longer uses it for retail clients.

Gemini partnered with eToro to help UK, EU and Australian customers move their crypto holdings before the closure. Gemini’s former EEA fee schedules no longer apply; everything on this page is the US schedule.

Not available to EU residentsGemini doesn’t serve the EU or the UK. If you live in Europe, choose a MiCA-licensed crypto exchange that serves your country. Our Gemini review explains the exit and what former users can do.

Crypto trading on Gemini: how fee calculation works

Gemini’s fee structures charge a percentage of each order’s value, and the rate depends on how you trade and on your 30-day trading volume. On ActiveTrader, maker orders (limit orders that rest in the order book) pay the lower maker fee, and taker orders (orders that fill immediately) pay the higher taker fee.

The calculation is order value × fee rate:

  • Maker example: a $100 limit order to buy bitcoin that waits in the book: $100 × 0.60% = $0.60.
  • Taker example: a $100 market order: $100 × 1.20% = $1.20.
  • Larger order: a $1,000 market order costs $12.00 at the entry tier, and $5.00 once you reach the $25,000 tier (0.50%).

Instant buys in the Gemini app: the convenience fee

Instant and recurring buys in the Gemini mobile app and on the web exchange are priced differently from Gemini’s ActiveTrader platform. The quote includes a spread, plus a variable fee that Gemini shows before you confirm; Gemini’s annual report (10-K) says this convenience fee is typically around 1% above the market price.

That is why small purchases in the mobile app get expensive, and why the spread is one of the hidden costs of the Gemini exchange. On a $100 instant buy you pay typically around $1.00 above the market price, and the exact fee only shows on the final quote screen, so read it before you confirm.

ActiveTrader fees explained

ActiveTrader is Gemini’s advanced trading interface for experienced traders, with more advanced features such as an order book and limit orders, and maker-taker fee schedules depending on volume. The ActiveTrader schedule dated 1 September 2026 sets these spot tiers:

30-day trading volumeMaker feesTaker fees
Entry tier0.60%1.20%
From $10,0000.40%0.80%
From $25,0000.25%0.50%
Top tier ($250 million)0%0.02%

Taker fees start at 1.20%, which is high for an order-book exchange. Gemini’s ActiveTrader tiers also count asset balances, so large balances can unlock a lower tier.

Instant buys versus the active trader interface

The key differences come down to price and simplicity.

Instant buy (app)ActiveTrader
How it’s pricedSpread plus a variable fee; typically around 1%0.60% maker / 1.20% taker at entry
$100 orderTypically around $1.00 above market$0.60 limit, $1.20 market
Best forBeginners who want one buttonAdvanced traders who use limit orders

At the entry tier, an ActiveTrader market order (1.20%) is not clearly cheaper than an instant buy. A limit order at 0.60% is the cheaper route for regular purchases.

Deposits, withdrawals and other Gemini charges

For US accounts, Gemini charges 3.49% for debit card purchases and 2.50% for PayPal. Crypto withdrawals carry a dynamic network fee shown before you send, so the fee for withdrawing bitcoin to an external wallet rises when the network is busy. Gemini’s fiat currency options are US dollars and Singapore dollars. We haven’t verified its fees for depositing funds by bank transfers from a US bank account (ACH transfers or a wire transfer), or by Apple Pay or Google Pay, so we don’t quote them.

Payment or withdrawalFee
Debit card purchase (US)3.49%
PayPal2.50%
Crypto withdrawalsDynamic network fee, shown before you confirm
SEPA deposit or withdrawalNot available

Other fees: futures, staking and custody

  • Perpetual futures: 0.02% maker and 0.07% taker at the lowest tier, on the US schedule. EU users can’t use Gemini’s derivatives. Most retail traders lose money with leveraged products.
  • Staking fees: Gemini offers staking to US users; we haven’t verified its staking fees.
  • Gemini custody: custody uses offline cold storage, geographically distributed HSMs and MPC. Gemini Trust Company is a limited purpose trust company regulated by the New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS) and acts as a qualified custodian. We haven’t checked custody fees.
  • Gemini Dollar (GUSD): Gemini’s dollar stablecoin. Gemini says converting US dollars to GUSD in the app is free.

Worked examples: Gemini against EU exchanges

Gemini prices in US dollars, so here are the same order sizes on Gemini’s US schedule next to two MiCA-licensed exchanges in euros, using published fees checked on 23 October 2026.

OrderGemini (US, in $)Bitvavo (EU, in €)Kraken (EU, in €)
$100 / €100 simple buyTypically around $1.00 above market (instant buy)€0.25 market order (0.25% taker)€1.00 app fee (1%) plus spread
$1,000 / €1,000 limit order$1,000 × 0.60% = $6.00€1,000 × 0.15% = €1.50€1,000 × 0.40% = €4.00
$100 / €100 a month for a year, limit orders12 × $0.60 = $7.2012 × €0.15 = €1.8012 × €0.40 = €4.80
$100 / €100 a month for a year, market orders12 × $1.20 = $14.4012 × €0.25 = €3.0012 × €0.80 = €9.60
Round trip: buy and sell $1,000 / €1,000 at market, then withdraw$12.00 + $12.00 = $24.00, plus any bank fee€2.50 + €2.50 + €0 SEPA = €5.00€8.00 + €8.00 + €1 SEPA = €17.00

The same order costs several times more on Gemini’s entry tier than on Bitvavo. Gemini’s lower fees only arrive after $25,000 of monthly volume.

Gemini vs other crypto exchanges

Among large crypto exchanges, Gemini’s entry-tier fees sit at the expensive end: level with Coinbase Advanced, and higher fees than Kraken and Bitvavo. Gemini also lists a narrower range, 65+ digital assets for US customers, than most other exchanges we cover.

Exchange (entry tier)Maker / takerServes EU residents?
Gemini ActiveTrader0.60% / 1.20%No
Coinbase Advanced0.60% / 1.20% (from a third-party copy of the in-app table; may differ for EU accounts)Yes, MiCA (CSSF, Luxembourg)
Kraken Pro0.40% / 0.80%Yes, MiCA (Central Bank of Ireland)
Bitvavo0.15% / 0.25%Yes, MiCA (AFM, Netherlands)

Headline fees can mislead in both directions: a low maker fee only helps if you use limit orders, and an instant buy’s spread doesn’t show up in any fee table.

Alternatives for EU residents

For readers in Europe, the realistic Gemini alternatives are MiCA-licensed exchanges with published fees and free or cheap SEPA transfers.

  • Bitvavo charges 0.15% maker and 0.25% taker, with free SEPA deposits and withdrawals. It is the low-cost choice for regular euro buys.
  • Kraken charges 0.40% / 0.80% on its order book and 1% plus spread in the app, with free SEPA deposits and a €1 SEPA withdrawal. See our Kraken fees page and Kraken vs Gemini.
  • Coinbase is a US-born, listed exchange like Gemini, licensed in Luxembourg for the EU, with free SEPA in and out. See our Coinbase fees page and Coinbase vs Gemini.

Gemini review in short: who its fees suit

Gemini suits US residents who value a NYDFS-regulated custodian and who trade enough on ActiveTrader to reach the lower tiers. For small US buyers, ActiveTrader limit orders are the cheapest way to use Gemini. For anyone in the EU or the UK it is not an option at all; our guide to crypto exchange fees compares the licensed exchanges that are. Crypto assets are volatile, and you can lose all the money you invest. For the trading experience, security record and Earn history, read our full Gemini review.

Questions people ask

How much does Gemini charge in fees?

On the current US schedule, ActiveTrader's entry tier charges 0.60% maker and 1.20% taker, falling as your 30-day volume rises. Instant and recurring buys include a spread plus a variable fee, which Gemini's annual report says is typically around 1% above the market price.

Are Gemini fees high?

Yes, for small and medium orders. A $1,000 market order on ActiveTrader costs $12.00 at the entry tier, while a €1,000 market order on Bitvavo costs €2.50 (0.25%).

What is the difference between Gemini and Gemini ActiveTrader?

The simple Gemini app prices instant buys with a spread plus a variable fee shown before you confirm. ActiveTrader is Gemini's order-book interface with maker and taker fees, where a limit order at 0.60% is usually the cheaper route.

Can I use Gemini in Europe?

No. Gemini closed all UK, EEA and Australian accounts on 6 April 2026, after a withdrawal-only period from 5 March 2026. EU residents need a MiCA-licensed exchange that serves their country, such as Bitvavo, Kraken or Coinbase.

Does Gemini charge a convenience fee?

Yes. Instant and recurring orders include a spread in the quote plus a variable fee, shown before you confirm. Gemini's 10-K says the convenience fee is typically around 1% above the market price.