Find your route

Bitget fees 2026: spot and futures fees, and the EU catch

Updated 23 October 2026 By the editorial team 9 min read How we make money

Bitget fees explained: 0.10% spot, 0.02%/0.06% futures, 0.00002 BTC withdrawals. But Bitget has no MiCA licence and bars residents of Germany and France.

Bitget fees look low on paper: 0.10% maker and 0.10% taker on spot trades, 0.02% maker and 0.06% taker on USDT-margined futures, and 0.00002 BTC to withdraw bitcoin. For EU readers the bigger cost is not a fee. Bitget has no MiCA licence, it bars residents of Germany, France and Austria, and attackers drained part of its hot and warm wallets in September 2026. We checked Bitget’s fee schedule on 23 October 2026.

Bitget fees in 30 seconds

Bitget’s standard spot trading fee is 0.10% for makers and takers, and its standard futures maker fee is 0.02% with a 0.06% taker fee. A €1,000 spot trade costs €1.00, and opening and closing a €1,000 futures position as a taker costs €1.20 plus funding.

CostBitget global platform (checked 23 October 2026)
Spot maker / taker fee0.10% / 0.10%
Spot fee paid in BGB0.08% (20% off)
Futures fee (VIP 0, USDT-M)0.02% maker / 0.06% taker
Funding feesPaid or received on perpetual futures; the rate changes
BTC withdrawal0.00002 BTC on the Bitcoin network
SEPA deposit and withdrawalNot published
Card purchase and Quick BuyNot published
VIP tiersBy 30-day volume, assets or BGB holdings

These are the fees of the global Bitget platform. There is no operating Bitget EU service, so there is no EU fee schedule.

Bitget in the EU: no MiCA licence yet

Bitget is not licensed to serve EU residents. Bitget confirmed on 2 July 2026 that Bitget EU has applied to Austria’s FMA for a MiCA authorisation, but Bitget does not appear in ESMA’s register of licensed crypto providers (file of 22 October 2026).

  • Barred countries: Bitget’s Terms of Use (updated 20 October 2026) list Austria, France, Germany and the US as prohibited. Bitget stopped new sign-ups from France and Germany on 16 January 2026 and ended all services for French residents on 31 March 2026.
  • Netherlands, Belgium and Ireland: not listed as prohibited, but Bitget has no MiCA authorisation to serve them.
  • The September 2026 hack: on 24 September 2026 attackers drained part of Bitget’s hot and warm wallets, initially estimated at $351.6 million and later reported as $387.5 million. Bitget paused withdrawals and said its Protection Fund covers the loss.
Not licensed in the EUWe don’t recommend Bitget to EU residents until Bitget EU is authorised. On an unlicensed platform there is no EU regulator to complain to, and crypto is not covered by investor compensation. This page explains the fees for readers outside the EU and for comparison.

Our Bitget review covers the licence, the hack and the regulatory record in full.

What fees does Bitget charge?

Bitget charges fees in three main places: a trading fee on every spot or futures order, a funding fee between traders on perpetual futures, and a network fee when you withdraw crypto. Third party payment providers can add their own charges when you buy with a payment method such as a card.

Fee typeWho gets itPublished?
Spot and futures trading feesBitgetYes
Funding feesOther tradersRate shown per contract
Crypto withdrawal feesMostly the blockchain networkYes, per coin and network
Fiat deposits and withdrawalsBitget or payment providersNot published for EU residents
Copy trading profit shareThe lead traderNot found on an official page

Bitget spot trading fees

Bitget’s spot trading fees are 0.10% maker and 0.10% taker at the base tier, and 20% lower (0.08%) when you pay fees in BGB, Bitget’s native token. Because both rates are the same, a limit order and a market order cost the same fee on spot at VIP 0.

Maker and taker still matter for your total cost. Market makers add liquidity with orders that wait in the order book; takers remove liquidity with orders that are filled immediately. A market order on a thin trading pair can fill at a worse price than you saw, which is called slippage, and that cost doesn’t appear in the fee. On large orders, a limit order protects your execution quality even when the fee is the same.

Paying in BGB saves €0.20 on a €1,000 trade. It also means holding a volatile token: if you hold €500 of BGB and it falls 10%, you lose €50, while the discount saves €0.20 per €1,000 traded. Don’t buy BGB just to get lower fees.

Bitget futures fee: maker and taker

Bitget’s futures fee at VIP 0 on USDT-margined contracts is 0.02% for makers and 0.06% for takers. The fee is charged on the full position value, not on the margin you put up, so leverage doesn’t reduce the fee base: it multiplies it.

Bitget fee calculations

The formula for each futures order is simple: fee = position value × fee rate, where position value = margin × leverage.

  • Maker example: a €1,000 limit order that rests in the book: €1,000 × 0.02% = €0.20.
  • Taker example: a €1,000 market order: €1,000 × 0.06% = €0.60.
  • Round trip as a taker: €0.60 to open + €0.60 to close = €1.20.
  • Round trip as a maker: €0.20 + €0.20 = €0.40.

Now with leverage: you put up €100 of margin at 10x, so the position is worth €1,000. The €1.20 taker round trip is 1.2% of your €100. Ten such trades cost €12, or 12% of your margin, before any price movement or funding.

Leverage riskMost retail traders lose money with leveraged products such as futures. At 10x, a 10% price move against you wipes out your margin. Derivatives trading on an unlicensed platform adds the risk that you have no EU regulator on your side.

Bitget funding fees on perpetual futures

Funding fees are payments between long and short position holders on perpetual futures, calculated as funding fee = position value × funding rate. When the rate is positive, longs pay short position holders; when it is negative, shorts pay longs.

Here is an illustration with a hypothetical rate. On a €1,000 position, a funding rate of 0.01% means paying or receiving €1,000 × 0.01% = €0.10 at each settlement. The real rate changes with market conditions and is shown on each contract; we haven’t verified Bitget’s settlement intervals, so check them on the contract page. Our funding rate explainer shows how the mechanism works.

Trading fees versus funding fees

The trading fee is charged once when you open and once when you close. Funding is charged for as long as the position stays open, so a position held for weeks can pay more in funding than in trading fees. Add both to work out your effective trading costs.

Network fees and Bitget withdrawal fees

Bitget charges 0.00002 BTC to withdraw bitcoin on the Bitcoin network (checked 23 October 2026). Withdrawal fees depend on the coin and the blockchain network you choose, and most of the fee covers network fees rather than Bitget’s own margin.

Before you confirm a withdrawal, check the fee on the withdrawal screen, pick a network your receiving wallet supports, and send a small test amount first. Bundling several small withdrawals into one saves a network fee each time.

Hidden fees beyond trading

The fees Bitget doesn’t publish for EU residents are the ones that make the total cost hard to work out.

  • Fiat deposits and withdrawals. Bitget lists the euro among its fiat currencies, but we found no SEPA deposit or withdrawal fees, card fees or Apple Pay fees for EEA residents on the pages we checked.
  • Quick Buy and Convert. No fee or spread is published for EU users. A quote with zero fees can still include a spread.
  • Copy trading. Every copied trade pays the normal trading fees, plus a profit sharing fee to the lead trader. We didn’t find the current profit-share rate on an official Bitget page.
  • Identity verification. We couldn’t verify Bitget’s KYC tiers for EEA residents, or what each account level unlocks.

Worked examples in euros

Here is what Bitget’s published fees add up to, before price movement and before the fees Bitget doesn’t publish.

ScenarioStandard feePaid in BGB
€100 simple buy (Quick Buy)Not publishedNot published
€100 spot market buy€100 × 0.10% = €0.10€100 × 0.08% = €0.08
€1,000 limit order (maker)€1,000 × 0.10% = €1.00€1,000 × 0.08% = €0.80
€100 a month for a year12 × €0.10 = €1.2012 × €0.08 = €0.96
Round trip: buy and sell €1,000 on spot€1.00 + €1.00 = €2.00, plus unpublished deposit and withdrawal fees€0.80 + €0.80 = €1.60
Futures round trip, €1,000 position, taker€0.60 + €0.60 = €1.20, plus fundingDiscount not verified

On trading fees alone, Bitget matches Gate EU (0.10%) and costs less than Bybit EU (0.25%) or Kraken (0.80% taker). The difference is the licence, not the fee.

Bitget VIP tiers and fee discounts

Bitget VIP status lowers fees based on your 30-day trading volume, your assets on the platform or your BGB balance. These tiers matter to high volume traders and active traders; someone investing €100 to €1,000 a month stays at the base VIP level and pays the standard trading fee. Check your current tier in your Bitget account before you compare.

How to pay lower fees on Bitget

If you live outside the EU and use Bitget, these steps keep the total trading cost down.

  1. Use limit orders on futures. A maker order pays 0.02% instead of 0.06%.
  2. Watch funding before you hold. A position open for weeks can pay more in funding than in trading fees.
  3. Trade less. Every round trip costs fees, and on leveraged positions they are charged on the full position.
  4. Bundle withdrawals. One larger withdrawal pays one network fee.
  5. Think twice about BGB. The 20% discount is small next to the price risk of holding the token.

Licensed alternatives for EU residents

For EU residents, the realistic alternatives are MiCA-licensed exchanges with published fees. Gate EU matches Bitget’s spot rate, and OKX Europe and Kraken offer regulated futures at similar rates.

ExchangeSpot maker / takerFutures maker / takerSEPA deposit€1,000 spot market buy
Gate EU (MFSA, Malta)0.10% / 0.10%No futures in the EUNot published€1.00
OKX Europe (MFSA, Malta)0.20% / 0.35% (0.08% / 0.10% with X-Perps)0.02% / 0.05% (X-Perps)Free€3.50 (€1.00)
Kraken (Central Bank of Ireland)0.40% / 0.80%0.02% / 0.05% (tier 1)Free€8.00
  • Gate EU has the same 0.10% spot fees under a Maltese MiCA licence, but no futures, and its fiat fees are not published. See our Gate fees page.
  • OKX Europe offers MiFID-regulated X-Perps futures at 0.02% / 0.05%, and free SEPA in and out. See our OKX fees page and the OKX vs Bitget comparison.
  • Kraken offers futures through a CySEC-licensed entity to clients who pass the MiFID appropriateness test, at 0.02% / 0.05% at tier 1.

Bitget fees: our verdict

Bitget’s fee structure is competitive: 0.10% spot and 0.02% / 0.06% futures are low exchange fees by any standard. But low fees don’t help if the platform isn’t licensed where you live, and in September 2026 users saw withdrawals paused after a hack. For EU residents, a licensed exchange with published fees is the way to go; our guide to crypto exchange fees compares them. Crypto is volatile, and you can lose all the money you put in.

Questions people ask

What fees does Bitget charge?

Bitget charges 0.10% maker and 0.10% taker on spot trades (0.08% if you pay in BGB) and 0.02% maker and 0.06% taker on USDT-margined futures at VIP 0. Perpetual futures add funding fees, and crypto withdrawals carry a network fee, such as 0.00002 BTC for bitcoin.

What is the withdrawal fee for Bitget?

Withdrawing bitcoin on the Bitcoin network costs 0.00002 BTC (checked 23 October 2026). Fees for other coins depend on the coin and network, and euro withdrawal fees are not published on the pages we checked.

What is the funding fee in Bitget?

The funding fee is a payment between long and short holders of perpetual futures: your position value multiplied by the current funding rate. Depending on the rate you either pay or receive it, and it comes on top of the trading fee.

Can I use Bitget in the EU?

Bitget has no MiCA licence: Bitget EU has only applied to Austria's FMA. Its terms bar residents of Germany, France and Austria, and we don't recommend it to anyone living in the EU until it is authorised.

Does Bitget allow US customers?

No. Bitget's Terms of Use (updated 20 October 2026) list the United States among its prohibited countries.